Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in my district the people had old thatched houses and some of them had houses built in the ditch for instance. Brigid Quinn Ballyhaigue, Ballymoe, Co Galway. It was built with, sods and old sticks, and she used to thatch it every six months. There was another old house built in the same way his name was Andy Marnells, Ballyhaigue, Ballymoe, Co Galway. There was another house in Tubber his name was Martin Wynnes, Tubber, Ballymoe, Co Galway. It was built with stone and mortar. There was another house in Ballyhaigue and the the man was who Michael Keaveney, Ballyhaigue, Ballymoe, Co Galway, and he changed into the new house in Ballyglass. There was another house in Knockadonnell, and the man who owened it was Patrick Conboy, Ballymoe, Co Galway. It was a slated roof but it is knocked
        1. buildings
    Conn Gunning