School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Seán Mór who had a daughter called Noreen and they lived at the bottom of a big hill called Néifin Mor. Seán Mór had great courage and nothing would make him afraid. He went out on a November night and he came to an old Church which was without a roof and there was a big tree growing up through the Church. There was a man above on top of the tree. When Seán saw the man above on the tree he was frightened, his hat flew off and his hair stood on his head. The man who was on the tree called "taibhse an chrainn". The "taibhse and chrainn" told Seán not to be afraid. The "taibhse" came down from the tree and he knew that Seán was a poor man, and he gave him a pot and a thick stick, and told him to beat three of the stick on the pot every time he wanted as to eat or drink anything and to say "food and drink for me" three times while he was beating the pot. Servants would come out and spread a white cloth on the floor and leave all sorts of food
    Máire S. Ní Chuinn
    Ryehill, Co. Galway