Scoil: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild animals in this district are the fox, rabbit, hare, weasel, badger and hedgehogs. The fox makes his den in furze or among hazel bushes. The pups live in it until they are to kill rabbits for their food. The old fox brings them rabbits until that. A rabbit makes his burrow in a ditch where furze grow. A hare makes his nest in furze heath, or ferns. He eats grass. A badger makes his den under the root of a tree. He has straw and heath in his den and he draws young lambs in to eat. The weasel makes his nest in a burrow. The badger does harm to people when she kills young lambs, the hare harms cabbage plants when she eats them. The fox does harm because she kills hens and eats them.
    I do not know any story of how they came into being. The fox is a very clever animal, one day men and hounds were trailing a fox but the hounds were not to keep after him. The fox travelled
    Margaret Walohe
    Tieraclea Lower, Co. Kerry