Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The families used to get sick and die. The fever was so bad in the land that they used bury the people by throwing their mud-houses down on them, then they were Buried. The English could relieve them if they wished but they were afraid of a Rising. Every day the people would go to the old factory down the Pump in Listowel with panniers in their hands but they would only get them half full of wheat. There were several hospitals in Listowel. There was an hospital where the college is now. Many a person was found dead on the roadside with grass in their mouths"
  2. (6) The crops grew abundantly the year before the Famine but the people had no meas(respect) on them & they left the crops beside the ditches to rot. The next year the crops failed especially the potato crop. When a person would go into a farmer's house for a drink of water, if he saw a turnip under the table he would snap it and run his best. The people had nothing to eat but turnips. They weakened with the bad food & died in hundreds on the roadside.