Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night my grandfather and the next door neighbour went gambling to some other house. When the neighbour that was with my grandfather came home all the people in the house were gone to bed and still there was a candle lighting in the house and they could hear people playing cards at the table. Then they went into the house and saw no one. They came out again in the road and they saw the candle and they heard the people playing cards again. That night the man of the house did not go to bed at all. And from that on he never heard the people playing cards or he never went rambling again.
    Anthony Horgan
    Dromin Upper, Co. Kerry