School: Dubh-Áth (roll number 11068)

Duagh, Co. Kerry
Nóra de Staic

1. The landlord of this district in former times was known locally as Sam Hussey. He was looked upon as a hard cruel landlord. Almost every family in this district was evicted out of their homes and others took possession of the houses. The landlord and his ancestors got into power through the Government. The farms were divided under the guidance of the landlord. Farms were sub-divided among families on marriage on several occasions. The landlord preserved all woods and bogs in his property. Any one who kept a dog for the purpose of hunting game was punished. The people of this district fought hard to oppose the payment of tithes and on that account they were never
    Annie Corridan
    Duagh, Co. Kerry