Scoil: Dubh-Áth (uimhir rolla 11068)

Duagh, Co. Kerry
Nóra de Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A strange happening occurred in a farm house about forty years ago. The house is now owned by Con Keefe who is married to Maggie Dillane. The house and farm was owned by this woman's father Tom Dillane. While he lived there, he and his family were disturbed very often at night in their sleep.
    An old man thought to be Tom's father, who was dead, came to the kitchen soon after the family went to rest, and was seen sitting by the fire, sometimes he used to walk about the house with his stick and used to be annoying the hens that were kept those times in the coop in the kitchen. At other times he used to be making the barrel.
    The family went to the local priest in their trouble and the story goes that he gave them
    Bridgie Buckley