School: Dubh-Áth (roll number 11068)

Duagh, Co. Kerry
Nóra de Staic

1. There are two churchyards in this district. One is situated in the land of Laurence Buckley of Meenanaar and the other is situated in Springmount near the river Feale and about a quarter of a mile from the village of Duagh. The churchyard in Meenanaar is not in use, but the one in Springmount is. There are the ruins of an old monastery in the churchyard of Springmount and nobody was ever buried within the ruins. There is about an acre of land in the Springmount graveyard and it slopes towards the north east. Every family in the parish has its own graves. There are no special graveyards for unbaptised children in this district. There are some tombs and crosses in the Springmount graveyard still.
    Kathleen Flynn
    Mrs Eileen Corridan