Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go to where the child was buried. Next day the woman went. She saw the childs hand up over the clay. She went to the Priest and told him. The Priest told her to beat the hand with a rod and that after a while it would disappear and the child would go to Heaven.
  2. There was once a man whose name was Páidín Kelly. He lived by the riverside. There was a foot-bridge running accross the river. Páidín was gone on hollidays unaware of the neighbours. It happened that a man drowned going accross the river about the same time. The lost man was waked and buried by the neighbours as Páidín Kelly. At the approach of Christmas Páidín came home. So Christmas morning Páidín was going to early Mass and it happened that some neighbouring girls who knew Páidín well were going to early Mass also, when they saw his ghost. So they ran with all their might. When Páidín saw them running he said within himself "We must be late for Mass". Then he started running also. When the crowd saw him running they were driven faster by the fear and terror of seeing Páidín coming closer to their heels. When the people went into the Church the Priest asked what
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    John Rielly