Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mother sent another girl to mind the goat. The goat did not give the other girl any meals because he wanted the first girl to be minding him.
  2. One night as a man was coming home from work he passed through a thick wood. There was a little stream running through it. When he was half way through it something caught him and threw him into the stream. He tried to get up but he could not. Then he said, "Whoever in the devil is there let me up." Then the man got up and went home.
  3. A man caught a shoemaker and put him in his room. When his wife went into the room the shoemaker began laughing at her. The man said that he would kill him if he did not tell him why he was laughing at his wife. Then the shoemaker said that she was walking on a pot of gold.
    John Mc Hugh
    Skehanagh, Co. Galway