School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. In every house a cross is put up on the rafter in honour of St. Bridgid. It is made with two pieces of sticks and straw. At Christmas every house is decorated with holly and after a while they take it down and burn as they say it is right to burn it. On palm Sunday everyone brings palm home from the chapel and put it up behind a picture and after three weeks they also burn it. Holy water is got on Cluan Oran's well on the 15th of August and when thunder or lightning comes they shake that holy water all around the house and they also shake it when going to bed. On the twelvth night twelve candles are lit, and some people get rushes and dip them in gravey. Cow manure is also got and they stick the rushes in it. When the rushes are worn they put the cow manure up behind a rafter and the first load of manure they put out on the field they put the cow manure out along with it.
    Brigid Kennedy
    Kilfelligy, Co. Galway