Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    plough they call that "crubling" they open the drills with the plough then they go on their knees and pick them. This is much quicker than digging them with a spade and some of the farmers in the parish have "potato diggers" it digs near 2acres a day if ''tis well attended. "Potato diggers" are only worked in drills, the farmer that sows potatoes in ridges has to dig them with the spade as you cannot work a potato digger on a ridge on an account of the dykes. The different varieties of potatoes are pitted in the field where they grow. The farmers sink a hole in the ground about a foot deep and three feet wide. The length of the pit varies according to the quantity of potatoes you have to pit. When the potatoes are put into the pit they are covered with straw or ferns about 6ins high after being 2 or 3 days covered with straw they are covered with clay about a foot high that covering prevents the frost and the rain from getting into the potatoes. They are left in the pit until the following January or February but for the last 5 or 6 years there is a great market for