Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. Legends of the Holy Family (ar lean)

When St Joseph and the Blessed Virgin were journeying through the desert with Our Lord they came to an old tree...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had no food so they sat down tired, hungry and thirsty. The Blessed Virgin asked St Joseph what they should do and behold at that moment the palm tree was laden with fruit and a clear spring well sprang up.
  2. There is a field near Athenry called "Cnochán Gabhair" in which there is a fort. Once a Burke man was ploughing this field which was haunted and he fell sick and it was never ploughed since and the man never got cured. This same man is said to have found a pig in this field near the old fort and he brought it home thinking it belonged to a neighbour but he could get no owner for it next morning when he went out to the cabin to look for it, it was gone and it is said to have been a fairy pig which lived in the old fort.
    Eileen Donelan
    Templemoyle, Co. Galway