Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort situated in Thomas Rellihan's land at Knockreagh called "Liosín na píobaire" and there are many strange stories told about it. The old people say that the fairies haunt this fort at night and many strange lights were seen there.
    Many people heard pipes playing there late at night and while these are playing there is a strange light seen shining over it in the air that is why it is called Liosín na píobaire.
    About twenty-five years ago there was a man named Michael Weir mowing hay in the adjoining field. He heard some noise in the fort
    Eileen Browne
    Lixnaw, Co. Kerry