Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present time, potatoes are the staple food of the Irish people and on this account they are cultivated on a very large scale.
    Every farmer in the country, be his acreage, big or small, grows over two acres of potatoes annually and this crop is considered the most important in the year. Ample proof of this fact is shown from the fact that the farmers go to the trouble of making a mixture of bluestone and soda to prevent the stalks from being destroyed or even damaged by the flight.
    In Spring, the farmer selects a good, suitable field - not too rank, as rank soil yields watery potatoes, which