Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. Life Saving:
    My sister and brother were playing on the quay, over twenty years ago. My sister, innocently pushed my brother into the Shannon. Being then only five years of age and unable to swim, he was going under for the third time, when a man, was passing, and hearing my brother "Micky" scream, he rushed down to the quay, jumped into the boat, without any oars. He broke a board from the bottom of the boat and went over to where "Micky" was drowning, took him by the hair, and brought him safely to shore. My father presented him with a gold watch, on which he had his name engraved.
    N.B. The rescuer does not wish to have his name disclosed.