Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people in the townland except one man named [blank] who is nearly one hundred years old. Of course there are a good many old age pensioners. None of them know Irish but they all can tell very instructive stories about old days.
    The houses were more numerous foremily because there are some to be seen in ruins and the houses that are good were always there so that proves that there are less houses now than there were fifty years ago.
    The old people say that there was little or no emigration from my district to foreign countries in by-gone days. The land is fairly rich and there is no bog in the district.
    Drumanilra or Mounteagle, Co. Roscommon
    Maise Mc Loughlin