Scoil: Liscarbin (uimhir rolla 13697)

Liscarban, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. Margt Gannon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1868 in Rantogue district there lived a very courageous man. After he and his family had said the rosary one night at eleven o clock he heard the dog barking.
    Taking his stick in his hand he went out and (heard) people talking. There was a fair in Drumshanbo that day and he thought to himself it might have been men that were drunk coming home from.
    He went over towards the crossroads. As he was coming on to it he saw a woman with her hair down in her face at a lane going up wads. As he came nearer to her he saw her going round and round in a ring.
    He though it might be someone playing a trick on him, he spoke to her but got no answer so he poked her with his stick and said "why do you not speak to me". She threw up her hair off her face and he saw that it was covered in blood. He turned on his heel and went home
    Marie Darcy
    Mullaun Glebe, Co. Leitrim