Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that is to say they used to take all the water from them. Then they used to get some boiled potatoes and peel them and they used to put these on a dish and they used to bruise them. This is the way they used to bruise them. They used to get a porringer and take each potato one by one and bruise it with the porringer. They would then get some new milk and wet this mixture. There was then some salt got and a small grain of soda to put a taste on it. Then they used to get about half the amount of the mixture of flour and mix it all up into a thick dough. Then they used to get a saucer and fill this with it. Then they used to make each cake into the shape of the saucer. they used to put flour outsie of this to make it firm. They used to make about 20 of these. They then would get a big pot of water and put it on the fire and when it would be beginning to boil they would put two spoons crossways on the bottom of the pot so that the cakes would not stick to the bottom. Then they would let each cake fall in sideways. Then they would get a potstick to keep them stirred so they would not stick to the sides. When they would be about 20 minutes boiling they would lift the pot off the fire. Then they would get a big dish and take them out one by one with a big fork which is about thirteen inches long. The reason why of the fork been so long is that it has to go down far in the hot water.
    1. products
    Celia Mc Keon