School: Fíodhnach (roll number 15194)

Fenagh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Ó Rinn

1. Long ago there were two or three tailors in this district. Boys did not wear any suits then until they were sixteen years and then they got a suit of cordroy. People got all their made then with the tailor it is was only about ten shillings to get a suit made now it is eighteen shillings. In most houses long ago there were spinning wheels and the wool was spun locally. The cloth was brought to the tailor. A tailor always sits with his two legs crossed. The shirts were made in nearly every long ago. The cloth was got from the flax. All the old women were able to knit a sock in a day. Every farmer used to keep sheep and the spun the wool themselves. There is a spinning wheel in our house yet. Relatives nearly always wear black clothes at a death.
    Alice Gallagher
    Lissagarvan, Co. Leitrim