Scoil: Fíodhnach (uimhir rolla 15194)

Fenagh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people wore no shoes at all. They went bare footed the whole year. Now they only go bare footed in the summer. It was a very grand person who wore a pair of clogs to mass. It is few people who were clogs now because they are hard on the feet. Brigid Gallogly could make an upper for a shoe and put it on. The people's feet were stronger then than they are now because they wore no shoes and were used to walking long journeys. When the women were going to the market they carried their shoes and when they were about a quarter of a mile out side the town they washed their feet and put on their shoes. Long ago the people walked to Lough Derg in their bare feet.
    Alice Gallagher
    Lissagarvan, Co. Leitrim