Scoil: Druim Áine (uimhir rolla 9438)

Drumany (O'Brien), Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mac Raghnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time an Uncle of my Fathers was on a visit in Granda's, and the night was very bright, so he decided to go home so he started. When he went as far as Gla na Lough which is beside Kiltyfannon Lough he heard chains rattling, he saw two very big dogs coming out of the Lough, so he started back again to Granda's and burst open the door. These are the enchanted dogs who are supposed to be watcching the boat load of gold which was taken in olden times from the Castle and hidden in the lake. This Castle was in James' Mc Governs land near Castle-fore and a band of robbers took the gold and sunk it in the Lake.
    Castlefore, Co. Leitrim
    Brigid Mc Nulty