Scoil: Druim Áine (uimhir rolla 9438)

Drumany (O'Brien), Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mac Raghnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the king that he had finished. The king said, "you are a good man but you did not do that without the help of my daughter." I never seen your daughter but I would like to see her" "You will wait longer my man the king said." Next day Jack had to take a silver bird down from the air without killing it. Jack tried every trick, but he was as well looking for an needle in a bundle of hay because the bird always flew out of his reach. When the king's daughter came with his dinner, she blew a whistle and the bird lit on Jacks head. Jack went to the king and gave him the bird. The king said, "you are a good man but you did not do that without the help of my daughter." Jack said "I never saw your daughter but I would like to see her." You will longer wait my man the king said. Next day the king told Jack to bring in an apple from the sea without a boat. Jack failed to get the apple and he sat down waiting for his dinner. When he got his dinner the kings daughter told him to cut her to pieces and make steps out of her bones. Jack said he would
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Thomas Moran