Scoil: Lios Dubh (1) (uimhir rolla 14779)

Lisduff, Co. Leitrim
Philip Mc Guiness

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a pot of gold hid in this locality. It was a lone bush under which it was hid, this gold would not be god until some one would dream of it. Two men dreamt of it in the one townland, and the dream told them that there was to be blood spilled for the gold. They went at daylight and they went with loys and spades and they brought a dog to kill. They went to the bush and when they got there they killed him and they let the blood fall over the gold. When the men had that done they began to dig as hard as they could, when they came near the gold, a man with a cloak appeared and he stood over the gold. Then they got afraid and went leaving the gold after them. If they didn't kill the dog, they would get the gold.
    Pat Rowan
    Drumnadober, Co. Leitrim