Scoil: Druim Snámha (uimhir rolla 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Blue-stone is a great cure for a toothache. If you put a little stone of blue-stone in your tooth, i twill cure the tooth ache in about an hour. There is a flower called the Yarrow which is a cure for a headache and wounds and ointment made from it is supposed to cure coughs and colds.
    If blue is rubbed on a sting of a wasp it will cure it in very little time.
    If a person has warts and is going through the fields and gets a snail and rubs it on them and then hangs it up on a bush. While the snail is withering the warts are withering.
    A dock-leaf is a good cure for a sting of a nettle if it is rubbed on it immediately after getting it.
    Ellie J. Feeney
    Liscallyroan, Co. Leitrim