Scoil: Druim Snámha (uimhir rolla 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Drumsna, in the 1918, a terrible epidemic broke out. Every family in the village and around it had a very bad type of influenza with the exception of me.
    The people got very sick and when one in a family got it they all took it. Numbers of them died. After a few weeks everybody was terrified to go near a house in which it was.
    In one case a woman took it and went to bed in her clothes. She died, and the doctor could not get anyone with enough courage to undress her. She was put in her coffin and buried in that state. The schools were shut for 3 months then.
    Cyril Masterson
    Miss Masterson