Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 120 years ago there lived a man named Michael Donnelly, in the townland of Carrick. He owned a small farm of land on which he fed a cow. The cow which calved in the month of November, was a great milker. About a week afterwards he received a notice from the land lord to pay his rent, or else be evicted. As he had no money to pay it, he made up his mind to sell the cow and pay the rent.
    The morning of the fair, he arose early, lit the lamp kindled the fire, and went out to give hay to the cow. When he returned to the kitchen a little woman was sitting on a stool at the fire. She asked why he was up so early and he said ''I am going to the fair to sell my cow, and pay my rent.'' She replied ''If you got the rent would you leave the cow
    Michael Crowley
    Carrick, Co. Leitrim