Scoil: Gort Leitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (gan teideal)

The road through Lear from Junction at Drumkirk to main road at Cloone is supposed to have been made as a relief work at the time of the Famine.

The road through Lear from Junction at Drumkirk to main road at Cloone is supposed to have been made as a relief work at the time of the Famine. One spot on the hillside facing Drumhick was called the "New Line" in my childhood days. The remains of another road may still be seen in the field a few yards on the south side of the road. Some people claim to have seen a ghost at this place.
        1. public infrastructure
    J. Mc Kenna
    Fearnaght, Co. Leitrim

At Belscarra off main road from Mohill to Cloone and the by-road from Redhill ...

At Blescarra off main road from Mohill to Cloone and byeroad from Redhill(Drumkielvy) to Mullaghbraocksnay, still he seen a ford by which heavy traffic crosses the river. Pedestrians are accommodated by a foot bridge.