Scoil: Gort Leitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

A rebel (Galheany by name) on the run after Ballinamuck called at some house in Kiltycreevagh for shelter. The owner of the house seems to have been a shady kind of character. He pretended to sympathise with the man. He spoke kindly to him, and persuaded him to give him his money for safe keeping. He then directed him to another house in which he said he would be safer. The owner of this house, Ferguson by name, was a yeoman, and when he saw a United man coming to him for protection he surmised there was some double dealing on foot.
    He took him in and asked him if anyone had sent him there. He told him the whole story, and Ferguson then told him that he was a yeoman, and that the man who sent him
    J. Mc Kenna