Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. There was a blacksmith in Mohill and he used to make fire cranes.
    He was about the only man about that time who was able to make these cranes. The way he used to make them was, get a piece of iron about four feet long for the upright. From the top of the straight he attached a piece of iron about three and a half feet long, about a foot from the top of the upright he attached another piece of iron.
    This piece of iron came out straight for about four inches and then it turned upwards for about six inches and then turned upwards for about six inches, and then it turned over across the fire for about three feet and then turned upwards and was attached to the first bar put across the fire.
    This man had no anvil and he used to batter the iron on a big stone. He had near as many hammers as the blacksmith now-a-days have.
    The reason I know that this man used to make fire cranes was
    George William Duke