Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages mostly take place before Lent. Some people say it is unlucky to get married on Shrove Tuesday. Iit is lucky to get married in June and it is unlucky to married in May. It is an old proverb "Marry in May and you'll rue the day". It is unlucky to get married in March. There are days which people think are unlucky to married on. There is a rhyme about it. Monday for wealth, Tuesday for health and Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses and Friday for crosses ad Saturday there is no luck at all. There are customs which people had long ago. They used to throw an old shoe after the bride for luck. Some years ago matches took place more frequently than now. Money is mostly given as a fortune nowadays. In every brides house a feast is generally held after they come from the Church or Chapel. In our district Bawn, beggars generally come. Those boys dress in bags and feathers stuck in their clothes. They also wear straw bundled on their backs, and masks on their faces. Most people like o see those boys coming because it makes it look like a marriage. Those boys are sometimes very bold.
    John Henry Mee
    Drumboher, Co. Leitrim