Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was going up Mc Cafferys hill a big black dog came out of the bushes and started tripping her on the road. It was about three feet high and it was frothing out of the mouth. This kept tripping her for about ten yards and then at once it disappeared into the bushes.
    There is an old river in Drumdoo and there is a bridge. There was a big fish seen under the bridge. This fish had feathers on his head and had four legs. It was seen out on the rivers edge once. It was about three feet long and one and a half feet in breadth.
    One morning a man got up and he saw a big cat sitting on the window. This cat started getting bigger and bigger. At last it got the size of an ass. It started frothing out of the mouth and licking the window. After a while it went away and went into a shed.
    One night a man was going home from his ceilidhe and a big rabbit ran out of his own garden. This rabbit had five legs and two heads. Next morning he went out to look for the rabbit but he only saw a big dog where the rabbit ran in.
    Mauris Boddy
    Tamlaght More, Co. Leitrim