Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Lewis Medley lived in Carrawn years ago. The milk when churned gave no butter. He bought the sample of the milk to a wise man near Drumshanbo. This man put some spell over the milk and it turned black. He advised Medley to go home and when he arose next morning to put down an egg and leave it on the fire and await developments.
    He did as he was told and before long the water all boiled away from around the egg. Just as the last drop left the porringer he spied a man coming across the fields. The man came up to the door and before he came near it he shouted "Your egg is done enough". Medley replied "I'll leave it on till I burn the bottom out of it". The man was in a dreadful way for as the egg got hotter he experienced a corresponding discomfort. Finally when the egg burst the spell was broken and his butter came back.
    Another family named Cairns lived on top of Carrawn hill. The milk when churned turned into froth and