Scoil: Ceathrú (Carton) (uimhir rolla 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before '46 I heard my father say that there were 35 houses and families in Carfron and Laheen The Carrols were the strongest tribe in it. At that time there was no manure to put on land so it refused to give crops though for some time before '46 I heard my father say that he saw Carfron black with men carrying oats to the mill at Laheen Bridge. The people depended mostly on potatoes and oats Laheen Mill was in full swing at the time, but the people dried their grain at home before taking it to the mill. They used straw Kilns for drying the oats and never lost a grain. Before that time they dried the oats in a linen bag over the fire and ground the grain into meal with Querns or hand mill, They sifted the meal from seeds by Quill backed sieves and when the people started bringing the oats to mill to get it dried there, they couldn't eat
    J. Flynn
    Drumdart, Co. Leitrim