Scoil: Ceathrú (Carton) (uimhir rolla 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every bride got for a wedding present a crádán, an oak chest made without a nail, a linen salt bag, and a mantle with cape. And if there was any towels or clothes in her father's house made from linen she also got them.
    Note
    The crádán is a plant which is very plentiful in Co. Leitrim. It grows about 2' high and is very branchy. When the plant is full grown, fruits come on it and those are very sticky and will readily attach themselves to any cloth they touch.
    In the Gaedhealtacht this plant is called a Deosadán
    When the bride went to her new home this plant was hung from the loft or rafters in the kitchen upside down and was used as a clothes line - every old cloth in the house was hung on it to dry. Willie Kileran says it was as round as a "ciseán"
    J. Flynn
    Drumdart, Co. Leitrim