Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. Old Marriage Customs
    In older times, marriage customs were much different, from what they are now-a-days. There was no such thing as a newly-married fair, going on their honeymoon in those times. No big fortunes were given to the bride in early times. Fortunes given then, seldom amounted to more than ₤25 or ₤30, as well as a heifer some times and the fitting, (as it was called) such as bed and bedding, and two or four chairs. This was generally all that made up the whole fortune.
    The wedding, was always held in the bride’s house, and the neighbours generally gave a goose, a turkey or a pair of chickens for the wedding. Plenty of porter whiskey and poteen was drank on that day. The bridegroom generally wore knee-breeches, a hat, with a buckle and feathers on its side on the wedding day, and the bride wore a a dress, with flounces from top to bottom, and a hat with feathers and a veil on it.
    The principal house for match-making around this town-land, was Mrs Hoey’s and the principal matchmaker was Pat Hoey.
    Bridie Beirne
    Mrs Hoey