Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a big farmer who had a beautiful daughter. He was anxious to get her married; still he wanted a good husband for her. Several young men were wishing to get her. Her father could not find out who was the most suitable one. He thought up a plan. He was after getting in his hay, and it was put up in ricks and cocks. There was one cock which was not headed.
    As the suitors came along and asked for the daughter's hand, he told him whoever was able to head the cock would get her. Several young men came but it was a failure. At last there came one whom she liked better than the rest. As he was going out to try his luck, she was in the door and she told him he would get as much hay in the butt as would head it so he went out and headed it and got the daughter for a prize.
    Teresa Beirne
    Edercloon, Co. Longford