Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ten years came to an end the devil came for Will. "Sit down there said Will to the devil " until I get ready. The devil sat down in the chair and when Will told the devil to come out he was unable to rise. "Blow me" if I can get up said the devil. I will give you ten years more if you will release me. Alright said Will, get up and so the devil got up and went away.
    When the second ten years were up the devil came for Will. Will told the devil to go up on his apple tree and pick some of the apples while he would be getting a sup of tea for himself. The devil went up and was unable to get down. The devil told Will he would give him ten years more if he would release him, so Will released him. After ten years the devil came for Will. "Go into that purse," said Will and take some money. When Will got the devil in the purse he put the purse on the anvil and hammered it until the devil: Let me out and I will never come for you again". So Will let the devil go.
    Some years after Will died and he went up to heaven. He asked St. Peter to
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)