Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    married several wives. He lived in the town but he had several houses in the country. This time he married a girl, who had two brothers and two sisters. He went visiting his houses one day and left her in charge of the house and keys. He told her not to go into a certain room. When the wife got Blue Beard gone she went up to this little room and opened the door. When she looked in she saw the dead bodies of three or four women. She got an awful fright and dropped the key in the blood. She lifted it again and went down to the kitchen. When Blue Beardd came back he asked for the keys. She gave them to him but the key of the little room was missing and he asked where it was. She got it for him but it was stained with blood. He knew how the blood was on it and he said "you have been in the little room and you will be with these dead bodies before long because you have disobeyed me." The girl was frightened and told her sister. Blue Beard gave her ten minutes to say her prayers before he would kill her. When the ten minutes were up he called her down and she begged for mercy and he gave her ten minutes
    AT0312: The Giant‑killer and his Dog (Bluebeard)
    Mary Hackett