Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seventy years ago there were a great many trades which do not exist now such as coopering and mat making. There was a cooper named John Kilbride who used to make butter-tubs and cools and sell them in the neighbouring towns. They used to make with what is called rumstave with sally-rods for hoops. The butter used to be put in layer after layer as it would be churned, until the vessel was full, then brought to the market and sold as there was a butter market in every town. Five pounds was supposed to be a good price for a tub of butter weighing seventy lbs. This trade was carried on in Cloonmorris.
    Mr William Greene
    60
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Drumard (Jones), Co. Leitrim
  2. Dan Bohan used to make mats from straw and rushes, usually from rye straw plaited into different shapes and sizes made for hurdle lofts, mattresses for beds.