Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of which is to remove all impurities that have accumulated on the sheep during pasturage. Then oil is put on the wool according to the amount to make it easily spun. It is then subjected to a process called carding in order to straighten it out and make it into little rolls. Then it is ready for spinning. After that it is doubled and twisted again as one single would not be strong enough. Then it's taken off in a hank and dyed. Some people dye it before it is carded but it is better to dye it after it is spun in the thread. Then it is ready for use.
  2. Long ago in Ireland, when there was no electricity, gas or paraffin oil lights, it was necessary for the people to make candles. This is how rush candles were made.
    First rushes were gathered and cut into lengths of about 12 or 14 inches. Next they were peeled, but part of peeling or outside skin was left on the rush to keep it strong and prevent bending. Then some lard or grease was melted, and the rushes after being thoroughly died or seasoned