Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The last landlord of this district was Lord Leitrim. This Lord Leitrim was a very bad and wicked man. He lived about thirty five years in Co. Leitrim. If there were any catholics living in big farms he would evict them and put in protestants in their places. Then all the catholics had only very small poor farms. He was a lame man and whenever he was going anyplace he had a stick. He generally went on horseback or in his carriage. The trot of his horse could be heard for several miles away. The people would be in a terrible way when they would hear him coming so they would not know what they were going to hear from him. Perhaps he was going to evict them and give their land to some protestants. Any people he did not like he would put them out of their homes with very short notice. This man had spicial rules and by these rules the people were not allowed even to cut a bush in their own lands. If he caught them cutting a bush he would
    Gertie Bohan
    Derreen, Co. Leitrim