Scoil: Finiskill (uimhir rolla 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and usually the tenant, to save himself from persecution, voted for the candidate favoured by his landlord. He had, however, the option of halving or "splicing" his vote, giving half to each candidate. The landlords frowned upon this practice and looked upon it in the same light as if the voter had cast his vote against their candidate. In a certain general election two candidates contested the Co Leitrim constituency, as at that time the county had only one seat in Parliament. The names of the candidates were Tottenham, a Protestant and Brady, a Catholic.
    When William Flynn went to record his vote in Carrick, the polling officer, a man named La Touche who was Lord Massy's agent and who favoured Tottenham, asked him for whom he did wish to vote. I'll splice, sir" replied William. "Oh no, my good man" said La Touche "Let it be all or none for Mr Tottenham." But William reiterated that he would give half to each candidate and his vote was recorded accordingly. But to prevent a recurrence of such voting La Touche took a revenge which was typical of the landlord's dealing with tenants at the time. He reduced Flynn's valuation from £12 to £11-15 thus prohibiting him from ever voting again at an election. William however had the satisfaction of knowing that his half vote helped to elect Brady who, as it turned out, was returned after all.