Scoil: Druimín (uimhir rolla 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are no eels in Feengh Lake although they are to be got in the river flowing through it...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who earned his living by exporting eels heard this story and he came to the lake. My uncle met with him. They put out over a thousand hooks but they got no eel. Nobody has ever heard of an eel being caught here.
  2. When Feenagh Abbey was being built a serpent used to come up out of Feenagh lake and knock as much of the work at night as was done the day before. St Keelan who was abbot at the time of the building chained him to the abbey walls. My uncle took me to the abbey and showed me the serpent's head but I noticed that there were for [four?] such figures on the four top corner stones of the walls and two smaller ones of the same shape at the bottom of the stone decoration outside the window in the far gable from the road. My uncle nearly got vexed with