Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people had three meals a day. The meals were, Breakfast, Dinner and Supper. The breakfast was at eight o'clock, the dinner at one , and the supper at six o'clock. The people went out, and worked before they got their breakfast.
    They had stirabout for their breakfast and potatoes, and milk, and butter for the dinner, and sometimes boxty, and milk for the supper. It was mostly butter-milk that they used. The people sat around the table beside the wall when eating, but when it was not in use it was fastened up against the wall.
    The bread they used was mostly potatoe-cake, boxty, and oaten-bread. The potatoes-cake was made of potatoes, and some flour. The boxty was made of grated potatoes, and the oaten bread was made of oaten meal. Sometimes they killed their own fowl, and suck calves, and sometimes they had herrings on Fridays. The principal vegetables were onions, and cabbage. On Christmas Day they usually had a roast goose or turkey, and potatoes, and soup, and some
    1. products
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan