Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals are:- the cow, the horse, the ass, and the goat, and the domestic animals are:- the cat, the dog, and the pig. The people put names on the cows themselves to know one from the other. Some people call them "The Kerry", "the Strawberry" "the Dodge", "the Grey", "the Spotty", and the "Horny".
    The cow-house is known as the byre. The cows are tied by the neck to the stakes in the byre with a chain. The tyings are not made at home, but they are bought in the shops. The chains are fastened to the stakes, and when the cows are going to be tied they are taken down and put around the cow's neck and they are fastened with alink. There is a place beside the cow's head for the hay, and there are two doors, on the byre, one on the front, and the other on the back.
    The people hang Holy Water, and a Sacred Heart Badge in the byre to bring good luck to the stock, and the old people used to hang Holy Water in
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan