Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, there were a lot more houses in the district than at the present time. The houses in olden times were very small, and they were not built of stories. The walls were built of mood, and clay. The roof was made of wattles, and thatched with rushes, and there were sods put on next to the wattles.
    There was mostly only one room, and the kitchen in the old houses. The men slept in the kitchen, and the women in the room. The bed in the kitchen was called a "shake-down", and it was put away during the day, and taken back at night, and it was placed in the corner.
    The fire was placed in the corner, and there was a hole in the roof for the smoke to go through. The crook was made of a bar of iron, and it was put into the side wall, and there was a chain on the bar to hang the pots on the
        1. buildings
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan