Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a blacksmith who used to work in his forge. A man came to him. It was the devil. He said to the man whose name was Will Cooper "Will, it is in my power that you may make two wishes which I will give you seven days to think over" and then he went away.
    When the seven days were up the man came back again and said to Will "Have you the two wishes made up and what are they". Will said "I have and the first is :- any man who takes my sledge in his hand can not leave it down until I take it from him. The second is any person who sits down on my chair can not get up until I take him up". The man said to him "why did you not wish for heaven" and he went away. At the end of seven years the man came back again.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Georgie Carrigan