Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a foolish boy, who, after some time knocking around looking for a position, met a rich farmer, who offered him two shillings per week. At the end of the week his Boss gave him two shillings. The boy looked it over carefully and put it into a hole in the barn wall. His Boss saw him hiding it in the wall. When the boy went away, his Boss came back and took the two shillings out and put one shilling back in its place. Next evening the boy came along and took it out and looked it over and put it back in again. The Boss came along again and took out the shilling and put a sixpence back in its place. The boy came back and looked at it. He put the sixpence back in the hole. When he went away the Boss came and took out the sixpence and put one half sovereign back. When the boy came back he looked it over carefully and said "The first time I came you were all right, the second time time I came you were getting small
    Thomas Joseph Mc Niff
    Kiltyhugh, Co. Leitrim