Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. There was an old woman who lived about a hundred years ago in the townland of Tullyhoscar.
    She dreamt three nights after each other that there was a pot of gold hidden under a white-thorn bush, This bush was growing in the middle of a clump of black-thorn that grew on a farm belonging to my great grand father John Knott. The dream told her that this man would come by when she was digging for the gold, and if he asked her what she was digging for she was to tell the truth.
    The morning she was digging for the gold John Knott passed by and asked her what she was digging for. "I am digging for herbs, Sir" she said. She did not tell the truth, so she failed to get the pot of gold. Gold was never discovered in our district.
    Leslie Knott
    Ardrum, Co. Leitrim